Home | Buildings | Architects | Periods | Counties | Towns | Extras

1940-1949

Google Map (51 buildings)
# Building House Town County Architect Period
1 12625 steel-framed houses, Berkeley Road, Gostwick Road, Mowbray Road, Elstow, MK42 9 Bedford Bedfordshire Orrell H Nuttall 1946c
2 6008 houses in, Worthington Road, Hambling Place & surrounding streets Dunstable Bedfordshire T Alwyn Lloyd 1940c
3 2809 Garnsgate, 301, Heath Road, LU7 3AX Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire H Rolls 1946
4 2814 Chilston (Grange), North Street, Winkfield, SL4 4TH Ascot Berkshire W E Tatton-Brown & Lionel Brett 1940
5 6073 Hillfoot Cottage, Cockney Hill Reading Berkshire L W Baker 1946-9
6 6080 Shottesbrooke Park, SL6 3SW Shottesbrooke Berkshire Lionel Brett, Lord Esher 1945c
7 2824 51 war workers' houses (Jensen says 98), Blossom Lane, Blossom Avenue, The Crescent Theale Berkshire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
8 12630 bungalow in Amersham Buckinghamshire Laurence M Gotch & Ptnrs (Donald A Shanks) 1946c
9 12626 1 to 4, Rushmoor, Chesham Road, HP5 3PQ Ashley Green Buckinghamshire E Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox 1946c
10 91 Two Ways Cottage, 25a, Eghams Wood Road, New Town, HP9 1JU Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire June Park 1946
11 18682 Burton Hill (formerly Bucklebury), 3, Grenfell Road, HP9 2BP Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire Crickmay & Crickmay 1940
12 12618 43, Totteridge Drive, HP13 6JJ High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Hubert W W Fenwick 1946c
13 6239 Farm Cottages, Fingest-Stokenchurch Road Ibstone Buckinghamshire Colin Penn 1948
14 14902 1 to 8, Church Close, MK18 1QG Maids Moreton Buckinghamshire Scherrer & Hicks 1948
15 6410 Stoke Wood, Collum Green Road (nr) Stoke Poges Buckinghamshire Percy Tubbs, Son & Duncan 1940c
16 6548 1, Barton Road, CB7 4HZ Ely Cambridgeshire 1940c
17 17246 1 to 11 (odd), Corpus Christi Lane, PE29 2HW Godmanchester Cambridgeshire C B K Van Norman 1948
18 6587 house in, Hauxton Road Trumpington Cambridgeshire D C Denton Smith & Ptnrs 1948
19 6603 approx 350 war workers' houses in, Moorhouse Avenue etc., ST7 Alsager Cheshire Forshaw & Greaves 1940-42
20 6622 200 war workers' houses in, Pound Road etc., CH66 Little Sutton Cheshire A W Kenyon 1940-42
21 6641 50 war workers' houses in, Elm Road, Elm Garden, CH64 1RJ Willaston Cheshire A W Kenyon 1940-42
22 6648 Fort Corblets, GY9 3YJ Corblets Bay CI/Alderney Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall 1948
23 13774 Mont Fiquet House, La Verte Rue, JE3 8EL St Brelade CI/Jersey Arthur B Grayson 1940
24 13773 The Rectory (formerly St Clement's Rectory), La Rue du Presbytere, JE2 6RB St Clement CI/Jersey Arthur B Grayson 1940
25 12633 prototype Cornish Unit bungalow Bugle Cornwall E Edgar Beresford 1946c
26 199 cottage near Penzance Cornwall Geoffrey Bazeley & Barbary 1949
27 200 headmaster's house at Penzance Cornwall Cowell Drewitt & Wheatly 1949
28 12631 pair of farm cottages at, Laployd Barton, EX6 7LW Bridford Devon J Kennedy Hawkes 1946c
29 6946 Wortham Manor, PL16 0ED Lifton Devon Philip Tilden 1945
30 12617 Green Banks, Burton Road, DT3 4LB Abbotsbury Dorset E Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox 1946c
31 7109 96 war workers' houses in, Dale Valley Road, Old Farm Road, Greenfield Road, Moor View Road Poole Dorset Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
32 7220 Buxted Park, TN22 4AY Buxted East Sussex Basil Ionides 1945c
33 12624 The Furnace Field, Newick Lane, TN21 8PY Heathfield East Sussex W Naseby Adams 1946c
34 7302 Field House, Victoria Road, YO15 2AT Bridlington East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947
35 7340 Wassand Hall, HU11 5RJ Seaton East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947
36 7342 12 houses, Castlegate Green, YO25 3XR Sledmere East Yorkshire Jack Gold 1946
37 7347 Old Rectory, HU12 0NN Winestead East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947-8
38 2158 house at, Jupes Hill Dedham Essex Raymond Erith 1949
39 7664 Old Manor House, B4081, Westington, GL55 6EG Chipping Campden Gloucestershire T R Bateman 1940
40 7668 The Tithe House, Church Street, GL55 6JE Chipping Campden Gloucestershire Norman Jewson 1940
41 7681 The Grange (formerly Church Lane Farm), Church Lane, GL2 8AF Churcham Gloucestershire H F Trew 1940c
42 7701 Memorial Cottages, Church Lane, GL7 5AQ Coln St Aldwyns Gloucestershire F Russell Cox 1947
43 12640 Guiting Manor Estate, GL54 5UR Guiting Power Gloucestershire Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940-50
44 7775 Hayes Farm, GL4 0XD Harescombe Gloucestershire Edward Playne 1948
45 7792 Windy Ridge, GL56 0QY Longborough Gloucestershire Thomas Williams & Sons 1949c
46 7816 St Francis, GL6 9HA Minchinhampton Gloucestershire Peter Falconer & Partners 1949
47 7832 cottages Notgrove Gloucestershire Brian O'Rorke 1948
48 7841 Little Fleece, Bisley Street, GL6 6QQ Painswick Gloucestershire George Oatley 1942
49 7888 Church Cottage, Broadway, WR12 7PX Saintbury Gloucestershire T R Bateman 1948c
50 7889 Daneway House, Daneway, GL7 6LN Sapperton Gloucestershire Oliver Hill 1948
51 7937 Coplands, Baunton Lane, GL7 2LL Stratton (in Cirencester) Gloucestershire Arthur Saint 1948c
52 7989 Wormington Grange, WR12 7NJ Wormington Gloucestershire A S G Butler 1947
53 8111 Court House, Church Street, GU32 1NJ East Meon Hampshire P R Morley Horder 1944c
54 8252 210 war workers' houses in, Belmont Avenue, Springfield Avenue, Hunderton Avenue Hereford Herefordshire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
55 17306 85 to 95 (odd), Trowley Rise, WD5 0RJ Abbots Langley Hertfordshire 1945-6
56 17804 White Gates, 27, High Street, SG4 8XB Codicote Hertfordshire Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall 1946
57 12628 Longridge, 26, Carbone Hill, EN6 4PN Northaw Hertfordshire Clifford E Culpin 1946c
58 18683 Cobden Field, Cobden Hill, WD7 7LN Radlett Hertfordshire Frank Thomas Winter 1940
59 13526 house in St Albans Hertfordshire Michael Meacher 1949c
60 8385 maisonettes over shops, Popple Way/Sish Lane Stevenage Hertfordshire Leonard Manasseh & Ptnrs 1949-50
61 17648 1 to 8, Bucknalls Close, Garston, WD25 9NB Watford Hertfordshire Ministry of Works 1945
62 526 4, Ashley Close, AL8 7LH Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire William Allen 1948
63 13682 116 to 134 (even), Lemsford Lane, AL8 6YP Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Architects Dept (Leonard Mannaseh) 1946-9
64 1970 The New House, Bracken Dell Road, PO37 6RY Luccombe Isle of Wight Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) 1947
65 3456 51, 53 & 54, Leonard Road, TN28 8RX Greatstone-on-Sea Kent War Office Architects Dept 1944
66 15014 1 & 2, Brownsway Cottages, Riding Lane, TN11 9LL Hildenborough Kent Ministry of Health 1943
67 15662 18, Harland Way, TN4 0TQ Southborough Kent Cyril Woolley Ltd 1940s
68 16497 220, New Line, OL13 9RX Bacup Lancashire 1946c
69 14910 pair of houses at or near, Watling Avenue Burnt Oak LB Barnet F R S Yorke 1944
70 18541 98, Ossulton Way, N2 0LD East Finchley LB Barnet Ernst L Freud 1946-7
71 13528 Two Roofs, Holcombe Hill, The Ridgeway, NW7 4ES Mill Hill LB Barnet Walter Segal 1947
72 18543 1, Daleham Mews, NW3 5DB Belsize Park LB Camden Ernst L Freud 1948
73 17275 31, Pond Street, NW3 2PN Hampstead LB Camden Ernst L Freud 1942-3
74 12839 76, South Hill Park, NW3 2SN Hampstead LB Camden Alexander Gibson 1948-9
75 15075 houses in, Cherry Tree Green, South Croydon, CR2 9BL Croydon LB Croydon A W Kenyon 1948
76 9401 Portnalls, Church Road, CR8 3QQ Purley LB Croydon R G R Haggard & L W Cook 1947
77 9428 42 & 44, Edward Road, UB5 6QW Northolt LB Ealing Frederick Gibberd 1944
78 2193 115, Blackheath Park, SE3 0HA Blackheath LB Greenwich Patrick Gwynne 1949
79 15806 Beecholme Estate, Prout Road, E5 9NP Hackney LB Hackney Frederick Gibberd 1948-50
80 9475 houses & flats, Sandringham Road/Cecilia Road/Abersham Road/Downs Park Road, E8 2 Hackney LB Hackney Norman & Dawbarn 1948
81 15805 houses and flats, Somerford Grove, N16 7TN Hackney LB Hackney Frederick Gibberd 1947-9
82 3039 Highstone House, 60a, Jacksons Lane, N6 5SX Highgate LB Haringey Martin Furniss 1940
83 14044 29 to 55 (odd), Rosebery Gardens, Crouch End, N8 8SH Hornsey LB Haringey 1946c
84 17294 18 to 28 (even), Coombe Road, RM3 0TX Romford LB Havering Denis Clarke Hall & L W Elliott 1949
85 9729 four houses, High Road, Cowley Peachey, UB8 2HU Cowley LB Hillingdon Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) 1947
86 15947 bungalow in West Drayton LB Hillingdon Ralph Tubbs 1948
87 9743 114, Barrowgate Road, Grove Park, W4 4QB Chiswick LB Hounslow Richard Seifert & Partners 1946
88 4281 Little Orchard, Cavendish Road, Grove Park, W4 3UH Chiswick LB Hounslow Andrew G Alexander 1946
89 9754 30 to 32, Strand on the Green, W4 3PH Chiswick LB Hounslow Harry Durell 1949
90 9781 houses in, Canonbury Park North/Grange Grove, Canonbury Islington LB Islington Louis de Soissons Partnership 1946
91 9820 Corbett House (between 7 & Hollywood Road), Cathcart Road, SW10 9LF SW10 Chelsea LB Kensington & Chelsea G Jeeves 1949-51
92 17813 Hornton Lodge, 2, Pitt Street, Campden Hill, W8 4NX W8 Kensington LB Kensington & Chelsea James Melvin 1948
93 1356 Robin Hill, Coombe Hill Road, KT2 7DU Coombe LB Kingston upon Thames Tayler & Green 1946-7
94 14969 Pembroke Lodge, 149, Leigham Court Road, SW16 2NX Streatham LB Lambeth Walter Segal 1940s
95 10046 houses in, Hainault Estate, Brocket Way Hainault LB Redbridge S Howard & Cyril H Walker 1947
96 16211 St Laurence's Vicarage, Donington Avenue, IG6 1AJ Ilford LB Redbridge N F Cachemaille-Day 1940
97 14867 1 to 24, Oaklands, Constance Road, TW2 7JQ Twickenham LB Richmond upon Thames Eric Lyons 1948
98 17064 56, Hampton Road, TW2 5QB Twickenham LB Richmond upon Thames Eric Lyons 1947
99 10194 23-25, Tiller Road, E14 8PY Isle of Dogs LB Tower Hamlets Ministry of Works 1945
100 10403 estate of war workers' houses in, Park Road etc., Kirkby Park, L32 2 Kirkby, Liverpool Merseyside A W Kenyon 1940-42
101 15019 20, Forthlin Road, L18 9TN Liverpool Merseyside Liverpool City Council Architects Dept 1949
102 10448 bungalow in, Creevagh Londonderry NI/Londonderry W H D McCormick 1949
103 10450 Blofield House, School Road, IP20 0BW Alburgh Norfolk Tayler & Green 1943-73
104 10451 1 to 15, St Mary's Row, NR34 0AL Aldeby Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-53
105 10452 1 to 6, Waveney Cottages, NR34 0AN Aldeby Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949
106 12634 2 & 6, Brooke Gardens, NR15 1JH Brooke Norfolk Stanley J Wearing 1946c
107 10489 5 to 12, The Warren, NR14 7AT Claxton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-9
108 10525 1 to 30, Windmill Green, NR35 2QP Ditchingham Norfolk Tayler & Green 1947-9
109 10531 Lexham Hall, PE32 2QJ East Lexham Norfolk James Fletcher-Watson 1948
110 10537 The Control Tower, Bunkers Hill, NR22 6AZ Egmere Norfolk Air Ministry Directorate of Works 1943
111 10569 1 to 7, Mock Mile Terrace, The Street, NR14 6PL Haddiscoe Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
112 10579 1 to 13, Smith's Knoll, NR35 2LQ Hedenham Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-51
113 10622 1 to 9, Well Terrace, School Road, NR34 0HR Kirby Cane Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
114 1583 Lessingham Manor, Heath Road, NR12 OSH Lessingham Norfolk A S G Butler 1945
115 10635 2 to 4, 14, 16, 21 to 29 (odd), 31 to 63 (odd), Leman Grove, NR14 6LH Loddon Norfolk Tayler & Green 1945-72
116 10638 2 to 8 (even), 10 to 24, 25 to 35 (odd), 64 to 80 (even), The Walks, NR14 6LN Loddon Norfolk Tayler & Green 1947-70
117 10674 Pettus House, 41-43, Elm Hill, NR3 1HG Norwich Norfolk Norwich City Engineers (H C Rowley) 1948
118 12627 107, Gipsy Lane, NR5 8AX Norwich Norfolk Stanley J Wearing 1946c
119 10687 houses in, Leopold Close, NR4 7PR Norwich Norfolk 1948c
120 10690 Varmland 125, Newmarket Road, NR4 6SZ Norwich Norfolk Raymond King with Thomas Trower 1946
121 10727 Saham Mill, Ovington Road, IP25 7HF Saham Toney Norfolk David Potter 1948
122 10728 Edenfield, Baker's Yard, Coast Road, NR25 7AJ Salthouse Norfolk Birkin Haward 1946
123 10740 council housing, Pine Grove, NR26 8QG Sheringham Norfolk Page & Tuthill 1946-65
124 10775 5 to 18, 21 to 22, College Road, NR14 6QZ Thurlton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-56
125 10777 1 to 12, St Ethelbert's Close, NR14 6BA Thurlton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
126 10790 1 to 13, Whiteways, Church Lane, NR34 0AU Wheatacre Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-57
127 10813 Cowesby Hall, YO7 2JJ Cowesby North Yorkshire E M Lawson & Partners 1949
128 10819 Pennyholme, Sleightholme Dale Road, YO62 7JG Fadmoor, Kirkbymoorside North Yorkshire A S G Butler 1947
129 16214 The Control Tower, YO61 1ST Tholthorpe North Yorkshire Air Ministry Directorate of Works 1943
130 10923 Scott Bader Innovation Centre (formerly Wollaston Hall), NN29 7RL Wollaston Northamptonshire John Brown, A E Henson & Ptnrs 1940-59
131 10930 Duke's Cottages, Narrowgate, NE66 1JW Alnwick Northumberland Robert Lutyens 1948
132 2329 Belsay House, (alias Swanstead), NE20 0EY Belsay Northumberland Claud Phillimore 1947
133 10938 Blagdon Hall, NE13 6DD Blagdon Northumberland Robert Lutyens 1948
134 15018 1 to 4, Walker's Close, OX18 4HN Asthall, Burford Oxfordshire Dunham, Widdup & Harrison (Peter B Dunham) 1948
135 18687 North & South Lodge, Rose Lane, OX1 4DT Oxford Oxfordshire J H Worthington 1942
136 6092 1 to 5, Priory Mews, OX10 0BB Wallingford Oxfordshire Morton & Lupton 1945c
137 18644 14 to 20, Lower Burnmouth, TD14 5SP Burnmouth Scotland/Borders Rowand Anderson Paul & Ptnrs (W H Kininmonth & Basil Spence) 1948
138 3128 Stabstane, Shawpark Road, TD7 4PR Selkirk Scotland/Borders 1947
139 3131 Hawkesworth, Broadstone Road, DG9 0EX Stranraer Scotland/Dumfries & Galloway A MacLean Goudie 1946
140 15016 houses in, Queens Walk, Niddrie Mains Road, EH16 4EA Edinburgh Scotland/Edinburgh Lorimer & Matthew (Stuart Matthew) 1947
141 3163 44 to 46, Buchanan Gardens, KY16 9LX St Andrews Scotland/Fife Thomas Rodger 1947
142 3164 5-7, 11-11a, 15-17, 19-21, 23-25 & 27-29 (odd), Strathkinness High Road, KY16 9UA St Andrews Scotland/Fife Thomas Rodger 1947
143 11302 house at, Cradlehall Inverness Scotland/Highland R Carruthers-Ballantyne 1946c
144 3187 Gartmore, 135, Culduthel Road, IV2 4EF Inverness Scotland/Highland Frank Rizza (working for Ballantyne Cox & Taylor?) 1947
145 12717 Lysander House & Driftwood Lodge, Ware Road, EH39 5HP Dirleton, North Berwick Scotland/Lothian (East) Blue Pencil Studio 1940c
146 11428 6 to 9, Cavendish Place/Cavendish Rd, BA1 2U Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1949
147 11443 1 to 3, Kensington Place, London Rd, BA1 6AW Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Hollier 1946
148 11446 5 to 9, Lansdown Place East, Lansdown, BA1 5ET Bath Somerset Alfred J Taylor & Ptnrs 1946
149 11447 8, Lansdown Place West, Lansdown, BA1 5EZ Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1948
150 11461 1, 2, 3, 5 & 7, Rivers Street, BA1 2 Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1949c
151 11463 2, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LR Bath Somerset Hugh Roberts & Davies 1948
152 11464 17, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LS Bath Somerset Hugh Roberts & Davies 1949
153 11482 Coppins, Upper High Street, BA7 7AT Castle Cary Somerset William Albert Golding 1946
154 15106 Newlyn, Mill Lane, BS20 7TX Portbury Somerset 1940s
155 11519 The Orchard, Orchard Avenue, BS21 6RQ Tickenham Somerset Oliver Hill 1940
156 11615 370 war workers' houses in, Manor Rise etc. Stone Staffordshire Forshaw & Greaves 1940-2
157 11644 1 to 4, Short Road, NR32 5AH Blundeston Suffolk Tayler & Green 1943-4
158 17171 1 to 8, Churchfield, IP7 7JH Monks Eleigh Suffolk 1940s
159 18536 Anchorlea, Main Street, IP18 6UH Walberswick Suffolk Ernst L Freud 1949
160 11750 Westons, Main Street, IP18 6UH Walberswick Suffolk Ernst L Freud 1940s
161 11769 5 & 7, Mill Lane, NR34 7JQ Wrentham Suffolk Tayler & Green 1943-4
162 11806 Strawcock Field, Bagshot Road, GU24 8DA Chobham Surrey Henry Braddock 1947
163 17076 two houses in, Oaken Drive, KT10 0DL Claygate Surrey Eric Lyons 1949
164 11829 Burles Lodge, GU10 5DN Dippenhall, Farnham Surrey Harold Falkner 1940c
165 12621 house, possibly in or near, Ashcombe Road, RH4 1N Dorking Surrey Geoffrey H Haynes 1946c
166 11841 bungalow in Dorking Surrey H U Gerson with Alexander Gibson 1947
167 17052 1 to 14, Chalcott Gardens, KT6 5HJ Long Ditton Surrey Eric Lyons 1947
168 12620 bungalow, possibly in, Heath Rise, GU23 6ET Ripley Surrey J Kennedy Hawkes 1946c
169 11989 Grovers Farm, GU10 5EF Runwick, Farnham Surrey Harold Falkner 1940c
170 11995 South Park Farm, Lower South Park, RH9 8LF South Godstone Surrey E D Jefferiss Matthews 1949
171 12619 Tryfan, Burney Road, RH5 6A Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1946c
172 12629 Tryfan (formerly South Winds), Burney Road, RH5 6A Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1946c
173 12632 house at Westhumble Surrey Geoffrey H Haynes 1946c
174 12642 house for Postmaster Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940s
175 12641 Pixie Cottage Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940s
176 12094 six bungalows at, Heol Pen-y-Fai, Newcastle Higher Bridgend Wales/Bridgend Bronek Katz & Reginald Vaughan 1949
177 12098 80 houses, Heol Pentwyn, Heol Pant y Rhyn, Lon-y-Celyn, Coryton, CF14 7 Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
178 12623 demonstration houses in, Llanishen Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Percy Thomas 1946c
179 12101 26 war workers' houses, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, CF14 6E Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Geoffrey Jellicoe & T Alwyn Lloyd 1941
180 18513 Carreg Llwyd, 20, The Close, LL33 0AG Llanfairfechan Wales/Conwy North & Padmore (P M Padmore) 1942c
181 12187 150 war workers' houses, Always Estate Newport Wales/Newport/Casnewydd Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
182 12213 houses in, Sutcliffe Avenue, CV37 8NZ Alderminster Warwickshire F W B Yorke & H M Barker 1948
183 1851 Whitley Piece, Blackford Hill, B95 5DQ Henley-in-Arden Warwickshire Erno Goldfinger 1949; 1950
184 15807 housing in and around, Franklin Road, CV11 4QW Nuneaton Warwickshire Frederick Gibberd 1946-7
185 15808 housing in and around, Marston Lane, CV11 4RF Nuneaton Warwickshire Frederick Gibberd 1946-7
186 18686 house at Studley Warwickshire F W B Yorke 1940
187 15015 397 to 427 (odd), Wake Green Road, Moseley, B13 0BJ Birmingham West Midlands Ministry of Works 1945
188 15013 1, Mayor's Croft, CV4 8FF Coventry West Midlands Donald Gibson 1941
189 15012 4 to 46 (even), 3 to 35 (odd), Sheriff Avenue, Canley, CV4 8FD Coventry West Midlands Donald Gibson 1941
190 12622 BCCF experimental bungalow at, Penn Wolverhampton West Midlands Duncan Thompson 1946c
191 1834 two bungalows (1 & 2?) in, Mount Lane, Westgate, PO19 3EX Chichester West Sussex Powell & Moya 1947-9
192 12331 The Cottage, Westgate, PO19 3ET Chichester West Sussex Powell & Moya 1947-9
193 12393 24, Beach Road, BN43 5LJ Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
194 3388 19, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RL Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1947
195 3555 32, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RJ Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
196 3336 70, Old Fort Road, BN43 5HA Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
197 12520 bungalow, south of Shooting Box Cotts, Livery Road, SP5 1RJ Winterslow Wiltshire Amyas Connell 1940
198 12526 The Tower House, Bells Lane, BA12 6LY Zeals Wiltshire Air Ministry Directorate of Works 1940s
199 15661 The Elms, WR6 6LL Little Witney Worcestershire Willis, Llewellyn Smith & Waters (A B Waters) 1940s
200 4089 200 war workers' houses in, Avon Road, Teme Road, WR4 9A Worcester Worcestershire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
201 12570 prototype house unknown location Arcon (manufacturers) 1948