Home | Buildings | Architects | Periods | Counties | Towns | Extras

1940-1949

Google Map (12 buildings)
# Building House Town County Architect Period
1 12625 steel-framed houses, Berkeley Road, Gostwick Road, Mowbray Road, Elstow, MK42 9 Bedford Bedfordshire Orrell H Nuttall 1946c
2 6008 houses in, Worthington Road, Hambling Place & surrounding streets Dunstable Bedfordshire T Alwyn Lloyd 1940c
3 2809 Garnsgate, 301, Heath Road, LU7 3AX Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire H Rolls 1946
4 2814 Chilston (Grange), North Street, Winkfield, SL4 4TH Ascot Berkshire W E Tatton-Brown & Lionel Brett 1940
5 6073 Hillfoot Cottage, Cockney Hill Reading Berkshire L W Baker 1946-9
6 6080 Shottesbrooke Park, SL6 3SW Shottesbrooke Berkshire Lionel Brett, Lord Esher 1945c
7 2824 51 war workers' houses (Jensen says 98), Blossom Lane, Blossom Avenue, The Crescent Theale Berkshire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
8 6092 5 houses, Thames Street Wallingford Berkshire Morton & Lupton 1945c
9 12630 bungalow in Amersham Buckinghamshire Laurence M Gotch & Ptnrs (Donald A Shanks) 1946c
10 12626 1 to 4, Rushmoor, Chesham Road, HP5 3PQ Ashley Green Buckinghamshire Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox 1946c
11 91 Two Ways Cottage, 25a, Eghams Wood Road, New Town, HP9 1JU Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire June Park 1946
12 12618 43, Totteridge Drive, HP13 6JJ High Wycombe Buckinghamshire Hubert W W Fenwick 1946c
13 6239 Farm Cottages, Fingest-Stokenchurch Road Ibstone Buckinghamshire Colin Penn 1948
14 6410 Stoke Wood, Collum Green Road (nr) Stoke Poges Buckinghamshire Percy Tubbs, Son & Duncan 1940c
15 6548 1, Barton Road, CB7 4HZ Ely Cambridgeshire 1940c
16 6587 house in, Hauxton Road Trumpington Cambridgeshire D C Denton Smith & Ptnrs 1948
17 6603 approx 350 war workers' houses in, Moorhouse Avenue etc., ST7 Alsager Cheshire Forshaw & Greaves 1940-42
18 6622 200 war workers' houses in, Pound Road etc., CH66 Little Sutton Cheshire A W Kenyon 1940-42
19 6641 50 war workers' houses in, Elm Road, Elm Garden, CH64 1RJ Willaston Cheshire A W Kenyon 1940-42
20 6648 Fort Corblets, GY9 3YJ Corblets Bay CI/Alderney Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall 1948
21 13774 Mont Fiquet House, La Verte Rue, JE3 8EL St Brelade CI/Jersey Arthur B Grayson 1940
22 13773 The Rectory (formerly St Clement's Rectory), La Rue du Presbytere, JE2 6RB St Clement CI/Jersey Arthur B Grayson 1940
23 12633 prototype Cornish Unit bungalow Bugle Cornwall E Edgar Beresford 1946c
24 199 cottage near Penzance Cornwall Geoffrey Bazeley & Barbary 1949
25 200 headmaster's house at Penzance Cornwall Cowell Drewitt & Wheatly 1949
26 12631 pair of farm cottages at, Laployd Barton, EX6 7LW Bridford Devon J Kennedy Hawkes 1946c
27 6946 Wortham Manor, PL16 0ED Lifton Devon Philip Tilden 1945
28 12617 Green Banks, Burton Road, DT3 4LB Abbotsbury Dorset Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox 1946c
29 7109 96 war workers' houses in, Dale Valley Road, Old Farm Road, Greenfield Road, Moor View Road Poole Dorset Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
30 7220 Buxted Park, TN22 4AY Buxted East Sussex Basil Ionides 1945c
31 12624 The Furnace Field, Newick Lane, TN21 8PY Heathfield East Sussex W Naseby Adams 1946c
32 7302 Field House, Victoria Road, YO15 2AT Bridlington East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947
33 7340 Wassand Hall, HU11 5RJ Seaton East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947
34 7342 12 houses, Castlegate Green, YO25 3XR Sledmere East Yorkshire Jack Gold 1946
35 7347 Old Rectory, HU12 0NN Winestead (in Patrington) East Yorkshire Francis Johnson 1947-8
36 2158 house at, Jupes Hill Dedham Essex Raymond Erith 1949
37 7664 Old Manor House, B4081, Westington, GL55 6EG Chipping Campden Gloucestershire T R Bateman 1940
38 7668 The Tithe House, Church Street, GL55 6JE Chipping Campden Gloucestershire Norman Jewson 1940
39 7681 The Grange (formerly Church Lane Farm), Church Lane, GL2 8AF Churcham Gloucestershire H F Trew 1940c
40 7701 Memorial Cottages, Church Lane, GL7 5AQ Coln St Aldwyns Gloucestershire F Russell Cox 1947
41 12640 Guiting Manor Estate, GL54 5UR Guiting Power Gloucestershire Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940-50
42 7775 Hayes Farm, GL4 0XD Harescombe Gloucestershire Edward Playne 1948
43 7792 Windy Ridge, GL56 0QY Longborough Gloucestershire Thomas Williams & Sons 1949c
44 7816 St Francis, GL6 9HA Minchinhampton Gloucestershire Peter Falconer & Ptnrs 1949
45 7832 cottages Notgrove Gloucestershire Brian O'Rorke 1948
46 7841 Little Fleece, Bisley Street, GL6 6QQ Painswick Gloucestershire George Oatley 1942
47 7888 Church Cottage, Broadway, WR12 7PX Saintbury Gloucestershire T R Bateman 1948c
48 7889 Daneway House, Daneway, GL7 6LN Sapperton Gloucestershire Oliver Hill 1948
49 7937 Coplands, Baunton Lane, GL7 2LL Stratton (in Cirencester) Gloucestershire Arthur Saint 1948c
50 7989 Wormington Grange, WR12 7NJ Wormington Gloucestershire A S G Butler 1947
51 8111 Court House, Church Street, GU32 1NJ East Meon Hampshire P R Morley Horder 1944c
52 8252 210 war workers' houses in, Belmont Avenue, Springfield Avenue, Hunderton Avenue Hereford Herefordshire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
53 12628 Longridge, 26, Carbone Hill, EN6 4PN Northaw Hertfordshire Clifford E Culpin 1946c
54 13526 house in St Albans Hertfordshire Michael Meacher 1949c
55 8385 maisonettes over shops, Popple Way/Sish Lane Stevenage Hertfordshire Leonard Manasseh & Ptnrs 1949-50
56 526 4, Ashley Close, AL8 7LH Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire William Allen 1948
57 13682 116 to 134 (even), Lemsford Lane, AL8 6YP Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire 1948
58 1970 The New House, Bracken Dell Road, PO37 6RY Luccombe Isle of Wight Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) 1947
59 3456 51, 53 & 54, Leonard Road, TN28 8RX Greatstone-on-Sea Kent War Office Architects Dept 1944
60 13528 Two Roofs, Holcombe Hill, The Ridgeway, NW7 4ES Mill Hill LB Barnet Walter Segal 1947
61 12839 76, South Hill Park, NW3 2SN Hampstead LB Camden Alexander Gibson 1948-9
62 9401 bungalow in Purley LB Croydon R G R Haggard & L W Cook 1947
63 9428 BISF steel house (pair), UB5 6QW Northolt LB Ealing Frederick Gibberd 1944
64 2193 115, Blackheath Park, SE3 0HA Blackheath LB Greenwich Patrick Gwynne 1949
65 9475 houses & flats, Sandringham Road/Cecilia Road/Abersham Road/Downs Park Road, E8 2 Hackney LB Hackney Norman & Dawbarn 1948
66 3039 house in, Southwood Lane, N6 Highgate LB Haringey M Furniss 1940
67 14044 29 to 55 (odd), Rosebery Gardens, Crouch End, N8 8SH Hornsey LB Haringey 1946c
68 9729 four houses, High Road, Cowley Peachey, UB8 2HU Cowley LB Hillingdon Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) 1947
69 9743 114, Barrowgate Road, Grove Park, W4 4QB Chiswick LB Hounslow Richard Seifert & Partners 1946
70 4281 Little Orchard, Cavendish Road, Grove Park, W4 3UH Chiswick LB Hounslow Andrew G Alexander 1946
71 9754 terrace of three houses, Strand on the Green, W4 Chiswick LB Hounslow Harry Durell 1949
72 9781 houses in, Canonbury Park North/Grange Grove, Canonbury Islington LB Islington Louis de Soissons Partnership 1946
73 9820 Corbett House (between 7 & Hollywood Road), Cathcart Road, SW10 9LF SW10 Chelsea LB Kensington & Chelsea G Jeeves 1949-51
74 1356 Robin Hill, Coombe Hill Road, KT2 7DU Coombe LB Kingston upon Thames Tayler & Green 1946-7
75 10046 houses in, Hainault Estate, Brocket Way Hainault LB Redbridge S Howard & Cyril H Walker 1947
76 10194 23-25, Tiller Road, E14 8PY Millwall LB Tower Hamlets Ministry of Works 1945
77 10403 estate of war workers' houses in, Park Road etc., Kirkby Park, L32 2 Kirkby, Liverpool Merseyside A W Kenyon 1940-42
78 10448 bungalow in, Creevagh Londonderry NI/Londonderry W H D McCormick 1949
79 10450 Blofield House, School Road, IP20 0BW Alburgh Norfolk Tayler & Green 1943-73
80 10451 1 to 15, St Mary's Row, NR34 0AL Aldeby Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-53
81 10452 1 to 6, Waveney Cottages, NR34 0AN Aldeby Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949
82 12634 2 & 6, Brooke Gardens, NR15 1JH Brooke Norfolk Stanley J Wearing 1946c
83 10489 5 to 12, The Warren, NR14 7AT Claxton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-9
84 10525 1 to 30, Windmill Green, NR35 2QP Ditchingham Norfolk Tayler & Green 1947-9
85 10531 Lexham Hall, PE32 2QJ East Lexham Norfolk James Fletcher-Watson 1948
86 10569 1 to 7, Mock Mile Terrace, The Street, NR14 6PL Haddiscoe Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
87 10579 1 to 13, Smith's Knoll, NR35 2LQ Hedenham Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-51
88 10622 1 to 9, Well Terrace, School Road, NR34 0HR Kirby Cane Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
89 1583 Lessingham Manor, Heath Road, NR12 OSH Lessingham Norfolk A S G Butler 1945
90 10635 2 to 4, 14, 16, 21 to 29 (odd), 31 to 63 (odd), Leman Grove, NR14 6LH Loddon Norfolk Tayler & Green 1945-72
91 10638 2 to 8 (even), 10 to 24, 25 to 35 (odd), 64 to 80 (even), The Walks, NR14 6LN Loddon Norfolk Tayler & Green 1947-70
92 10674 Pettus House, 41-43, Elm Hill, NR3 1HG Norwich Norfolk Norwich City Engineers (H C Rowley) 1948
93 12627 107, Gipsy Lane, NR5 8AX Norwich Norfolk Stanley J Wearing 1946c
94 10690 Varmland 125, Newmarket Road, NR4 6SZ Norwich Norfolk Raymond King with Thomas Trower 1946
95 10727 Saham Mill, Ovington Road, IP25 7HF Saham Toney Norfolk David Potter 1948
96 10728 Edenfield. Baker's Yard, Coast Road, NR25 7AJ Salthouse Norfolk Birkin Haward 1946
97 10740 council housing, Common Lane/Pine Grove/Huntley Crescent/Handford Drive, NR26 8P Sheringham Norfolk Page & Tuthill 1946-65
98 10775 5 to 18, 21 to 22, College Road, NR14 6QZ Thurlton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-56
99 10777 1 to 12, St Ethelbert's Close, NR14 6BA Thurlton Norfolk Tayler & Green 1949-50
100 10790 1 to 13, Whiteways, Church Lane, NR34 0AU Wheatacre Norfolk Tayler & Green 1948-57
101 10813 Cowesby Hall, YO7 2JJ Cowesby North Yorkshire E Lawson 1949
102 10819 Pennyholme, Sleightholme Dale Road, YO62 7JG Fadmoor, Kirkbymoorside North Yorkshire A S G Butler 1947
103 10923 Scott Bader Innovation Centre (formerly Wollaston Hall), NN29 7RL Wollaston Northamptonshire John Brown, A E Henson & Ptnrs 1940-59
104 10930 Duke's Cottages, Narrowgate, NE66 1JW Alnwick Northumberland Robert Lutyens 1948
105 2329 Belsay House, (alias Swanstead), NE20 0EY Belsay Northumberland Claud Phillimore 1947
106 10938 Blagdon Hall, NE13 6DD Blagdon Northumberland Robert Lutyens 1948
107 3131 Hawkesworth, Broadstone Road, DG9 0EX Stranraer Scotland/Dumfries & Galloway A MacLean Goudie 1946
108 3163 44 to 46, Buchanan Gardens, KY16 9LX St Andrews Scotland/Fife Thomas Rodger 1947
109 3164 5-7, 11-11a, 15-17, 19-21, 23-25 & 27-29 (odd), Strathkinness High Road, KY16 9UA St Andrews Scotland/Fife Thomas Rodger 1947
110 11302 house at, Cradlehall Inverness Scotland/Highland R Carruthers-Ballantyne 1946c
111 3187 Gartmore, 135, Culduthel Road, IV2 4EF Inverness Scotland/Highland Frank Rizza (working for Ballantyne Cox & Taylor?) 1947
112 12717 Lysander House & Driftwood Lodge, Ware Road, EH39 5HP Dirleton, North Nerwick Scotland/Lothian (East) Blue Pencil Studio 1940c
113 11428 6 to 9, Cavendish Place/Cavendish Rd, BA1 2U Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1949
114 11443 1 to 3, Kensington Place, London Rd, BA1 6AW Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Hollier 1946
115 11446 5 to 9, Lansdown Place East, Lansdown, BA1 5ET Bath Somerset Alfred J Taylor & Ptnrs 1946
116 11447 8, Lansdown Place West, Lansdown, BA1 5EZ Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1948
117 11461 1, 2, 3, 5 & 7, Rivers Street, BA1 2 Bath Somerset Mowbray Green & Partners 1949c
118 11463 2, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LR Bath Somerset Hugh Roberts & Davies 1948
119 11464 17, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LS Bath Somerset Hugh Roberts & Davies 1949
120 11482 Coppins, Upper High Street, BA7 7AT Castle Cary Somerset William Albert Golding 1946
121 11519 The Orchard, Orchard Avenue, BS21 6RQ Tickenham Somerset Oliver Hill 1940
122 11615 370 war workers' houses in, Manor Rise etc. Stone Staffordshire Forshaw & Greaves 1940-2
123 11644 1 to 4, Short Road, NR32 5AH Blundeston Suffolk Tayler & Green 1943-4
124 11769 5 & 7, Mill Lane, NR34 7JQ Wrentham Suffolk Tayler & Green 1943-4
125 11806 Strawcock Field, Bagshot Road, GU24 8DA Chobham Surrey Henry Braddock 1947
126 11829 Burles Lodge, GU10 5DN Dippenhall, Farnham Surrey Harold Falkner 1940c
127 12621 house, possibly in or near, Ashcombe Road, RH4 1N Dorking Surrey Geoffrey H Haynes 1946c
128 11841 bungalow in Dorking Surrey H U Gerson with Alexander Gibson 1947
129 12620 bungalow, possibly in, Heath Rise, GU23 6ET Ripley Surrey J Kennedy Hawkes 1946c
130 11989 Grovers Farm, GU10 5EF Runwick, Farnham Surrey Harold Falkner 1940c
131 11995 South Park Farm, Lower South Park, RH9 8LF South Godstone Surrey E D Jefferiss Matthews 1949
132 12619 Tryfan, Burney Road, RH5 6A Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1946c
133 12632 house at Westhumble Surrey Geoffrey H Haynes 1946c
134 12642 house for Postmaster Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940s
135 12629 house near Box Hill Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1946c
136 12641 Pixie Cottage Westhumble Surrey Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran 1940s
137 12094 six bungalows at, Heol Pen-y-Fai, Newcastle Higher Bridgend Wales/Bridgend Bronek Katz & Reginald Vaughan 1949
138 12098 80 houses, Heol Pentwyn, Heol Pant y Rhyn, Lon-y-Celyn, Coryton, CF14 7 Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
139 12623 demonstration houses in, Llanishen Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Percy Thomas 1946c
140 12101 26 war workers' houses, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, CF14 6E Cardiff Wales/Cardiff Geoffrey Jellicoe & T Alwyn Lloyd 1941
141 12187 150 war workers' houses, Always Estate Newport Wales/Newport/Casnewydd Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
142 12213 houses in, Sutcliffe Avenue, CV37 8NZ Alderminster Warwickshire F W B Yorke & H M Barker 1948
143 1851 Whitley Piece, Blackford Hill, B95 5DQ Henley-In-Arden Warwickshire Erno Goldfinger 1949; 1950
144 12622 BCCF experimental bungalow at, Penn Wolverhampton West Midlands Duncan Thompson 1946c
145 1834 two bungalows (1 & 2?) in, Mount Lane, Westgate, PO19 3EX Chichester West Sussex Powell & Moya 1947-9
146 12331 The Cottage, Westgate, PO19 3ET Chichester West Sussex Powell & Moya 1947-9
147 12393 24, Beach Road, BN43 5LJ Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
148 3388 19, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RL Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
149 3555 32, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RJ Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
150 3336 70, Old Fort Road, BN43 5HA Shoreham-by-Sea West Sussex 1940s
151 12520 bungalow, south of Shooting Box Cotts, Livery Road, SP5 1RJ Winterslow Wiltshire Amyas Connell 1940
152 4089 200 war workers' houses in, Avon Road, Teme Road, WR4 9A Worcester Worcestershire Geoffrey Jellicoe 1941
153 12570 prototype house unknown location Arcon (manufacturers) 1948