1 |
12625 |
steel-framed houses, Berkeley Road, Gostwick Road, Mowbray Road, Elstow, MK42 9 |
Bedford |
Bedfordshire |
Orrell H Nuttall |
1946c |
2 |
6008 |
houses in, Worthington Road, Hambling Place & surrounding streets |
Dunstable |
Bedfordshire |
T Alwyn Lloyd |
1940c |
3 |
2809 |
Garnsgate, 301, Heath Road, LU7 3AX |
Leighton Buzzard |
Bedfordshire |
H Rolls |
1946 |
4 |
2814 |
Chilston Grange, North Street, Winkfield, SL4 4TH |
Ascot |
Berkshire |
W E Tatton-Brown & Lionel Brett |
1940 |
5 |
6073 |
Hillfoot Cottage, Cockney Hill |
Reading |
Berkshire |
L W Baker |
1946-9 |
6 |
6080 |
Shottesbrooke Park, SL6 3SW |
Shottesbrooke |
Berkshire |
Lionel Brett, Lord Esher |
1945c |
7 |
2824 |
51 war workers' houses (Jensen says 98), Blossom Lane, Blossom Avenue, The Crescent |
Theale |
Berkshire |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
8 |
12630 |
bungalow in |
Amersham |
Buckinghamshire |
Laurence M Gotch & Ptnrs (Donald A Shanks) |
1946c |
9 |
12626 |
1 to 4, Rushmoor, Chesham Road, HP5 3PQ |
Ashley Green |
Buckinghamshire |
E Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox |
1946c |
10 |
91 |
Two Ways Cottage, 25a, Eghams Wood Road, New Town, HP9 1JU |
Beaconsfield |
Buckinghamshire |
June Park |
1946 |
11 |
18682 |
Burton Hill (formerly Bucklebury), 3, Grenfell Road, HP9 2BP |
Beaconsfield |
Buckinghamshire |
Crickmay & Crickmay |
1940 |
12 |
22931 |
Blue Fir, Chesham Road, HP5 2XW |
Bellingdon |
Buckinghamshire |
Rudolf Jelinek-Karl |
1948c |
13 |
12618 |
43, Totteridge Drive, HP13 6JJ |
High Wycombe |
Buckinghamshire |
Hubert W W Fenwick |
1946c |
14 |
6239 |
Farm Cottages, Fingest-Stokenchurch Road |
Ibstone |
Buckinghamshire |
Colin Penn |
1948 |
15 |
14902 |
1 to 8, Church Close, MK18 1QG |
Maids Moreton |
Buckinghamshire |
Scherrer & Hicks |
1948 |
16 |
6410 |
houses in, Stoke Wood, SL2 4AU |
Stoke Poges |
Buckinghamshire |
Percy Tubbs, Son & Duncan |
1940c |
17 |
6587 |
house in, Hauxton Road, Trumpington |
Cambridge |
Cambridgeshire |
D C Denton Smith & Ptnrs |
1948 |
18 |
6548 |
1, Barton Road, CB7 4HZ |
Ely |
Cambridgeshire |
|
1940c |
19 |
17246 |
1 to 11 (odd), Corpus Christi Lane, PE29 2HW |
Godmanchester |
Cambridgeshire |
C B K Van Norman |
1948 |
20 |
6603 |
approx 350 war workers' houses in, Moorhouse Avenue etc., ST7 |
Alsager |
Cheshire |
Forshaw & Greaves |
1940-42 |
21 |
6622 |
200 war workers' houses in, Pound Road etc., CH66 |
Little Sutton |
Cheshire |
A W Kenyon |
1940-42 |
22 |
6641 |
50 war workers' houses in, Elm Road, Elm Garden, CH64 1RJ |
Willaston |
Cheshire |
A W Kenyon |
1940-42 |
23 |
6648 |
Fort Corblets, GY9 3YJ |
Corblets Bay |
CI/Alderney |
Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall |
1948 |
24 |
13774 |
Mont Fiquet House, La Verte Rue, JE3 8EL |
St Brelade |
CI/Jersey |
Arthur B Grayson |
1940 |
25 |
13773 |
The Rectory (formerly St Clement's Rectory), La Rue du Presbytere, JE2 6RB |
St Clement |
CI/Jersey |
Arthur B Grayson |
1940 |
26 |
12633 |
prototype Cornish Unit bungalow |
Bugle |
Cornwall |
E Edgar Beresford |
1946c |
27 |
199 |
cottage near |
Penzance |
Cornwall |
Geoffrey Bazeley & Barbary |
1949 |
28 |
200 |
headmaster's house at |
Penzance |
Cornwall |
Cowell Drewitt & Wheatly |
1949 |
29 |
23429 |
houses in and around, Barfs Road, CA14 5TG |
Distington |
Cumbria |
|
1940c |
30 |
23428 |
1 to 18, Winscales Avenue, CA14 4NY |
Distington |
Cumbria |
|
1940c |
31 |
12631 |
Little Hay Farm & Laployd Cottage, Laployd Barton, EX6 7LW |
Bridford |
Devon |
J Kennedy Hawkes |
1946c |
32 |
6946 |
Wortham Manor, PL16 0ED |
Lifton |
Devon |
Philip Tilden |
1945 |
33 |
21187 |
chalets at Barton Hall, Kingskerswell Road, TQ2 8JY |
Torquay |
Devon |
Dawes Dingle |
1948 |
34 |
12617 |
Green Banks, Burton Road, DT3 4LB |
Abbotsbury |
Dorset |
E Guy Dawber, Wilson & Fox |
1946c |
35 |
7109 |
96 war workers' houses in, Dale Valley Road, Old Farm Road, Greenfield Road, Moor View Road |
Poole |
Dorset |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
36 |
7220 |
Buxted Park, TN22 4AY |
Buxted |
East Sussex |
Basil Ionides |
1945c |
37 |
12624 |
The Furnace Field, Newick Lane, TN21 8PY |
Heathfield |
East Sussex |
W Naseby Adams |
1946c |
38 |
7302 |
Field House, Victoria Road, YO15 2AT |
Bridlington |
East Yorkshire |
Francis Johnson |
1947 |
39 |
7340 |
Wassand Hall, HU11 5RJ |
Seaton |
East Yorkshire |
Francis Johnson |
1947 |
40 |
7342 |
5 to 16, Castlegate Green, YO25 3XR |
Sledmere |
East Yorkshire |
Jack Gold |
1946 |
41 |
7347 |
Old Rectory, HU12 0NN |
Winestead |
East Yorkshire |
Francis Johnson |
1947-55 |
42 |
2158 |
house at, Jupes Hill |
Dedham |
Essex |
Raymond Erith |
1949 |
43 |
7664 |
Old Manor House, B4081, Westington, GL55 6EG |
Chipping Campden |
Gloucestershire |
T R Bateman |
1940 |
44 |
7668 |
The Tithe House, Church Street, GL55 6JE |
Chipping Campden |
Gloucestershire |
Norman Jewson |
1940 |
45 |
7681 |
The Grange (formerly Church Lane Farm), Church Lane, GL2 8AF |
Churcham |
Gloucestershire |
H F Trew |
1940c |
46 |
7701 |
Memorial Cottages, Church Lane, GL7 5AQ |
Coln St Aldwyns |
Gloucestershire |
F Russell Cox |
1947 |
47 |
12640 |
Guiting Manor Estate, GL54 5UR |
Guiting Power |
Gloucestershire |
Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran |
1940-50 |
48 |
7775 |
Hayes Farm, GL4 0XD |
Harescombe |
Gloucestershire |
Edward Playne |
1948 |
49 |
7792 |
Windy Ridge, GL56 0QY |
Longborough |
Gloucestershire |
Thomas Williams & Sons |
1949c |
50 |
7816 |
St Francis, GL6 9HA |
Minchinhampton |
Gloucestershire |
Peter Falconer & Partners |
1949 |
51 |
7832 |
cottages, GL54 3BS |
Notgrove |
Gloucestershire |
Brian O'Rorke |
1948 |
52 |
7841 |
Little Fleece, Bisley Street, GL6 6QQ |
Painswick |
Gloucestershire |
George Oatley |
1942 |
53 |
7888 |
Church Cottage, Broadway, WR12 7PX |
Saintbury |
Gloucestershire |
T R Bateman |
1948c |
54 |
7889 |
Daneway House, Daneway, GL7 6LN |
Sapperton |
Gloucestershire |
Oliver Hill |
1948 |
55 |
7937 |
Coplands, Baunton Lane, GL7 2LL |
Stratton (in Cirencester) |
Gloucestershire |
Arthur Saint |
1948c |
56 |
7989 |
Wormington Grange, WR12 7NJ |
Wormington |
Gloucestershire |
A S G Butler |
1947 |
57 |
8111 |
Court House, Church Street, GU32 1NJ |
East Meon |
Hampshire |
P R Morley Horder |
1944c |
58 |
8252 |
210 war workers' houses in, Belmont Avenue, Springfield Avenue, Hunderton Avenue |
Hereford |
Herefordshire |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
59 |
17306 |
85 to 95 (odd), Trowley Rise, WD5 0RJ |
Abbots Langley |
Hertfordshire |
|
1945-6 |
60 |
17804 |
White Gates, 27, High Street, SG4 8XB |
Codicote |
Hertfordshire |
Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall |
1946 |
61 |
12628 |
Longridge, 26, Carbone Hill, EN6 4PN |
Northaw |
Hertfordshire |
Clifford E Culpin |
1946c |
62 |
18683 |
Cobden Field, Cobden Hill, WD7 7LN |
Radlett |
Hertfordshire |
Frank Thomas Winter |
1940 |
63 |
13526 |
house in |
St Albans |
Hertfordshire |
Michael Meacher |
1949c |
64 |
8385 |
1 to 12 (even), Popple Way, SG1 3TG |
Stevenage |
Hertfordshire |
Stevenage DC Architects Dept (Leonard Manasseh) |
1949-50 |
65 |
17648 |
1 to 8, Bucknalls Close, Garston, WD25 9NB |
Watford |
Hertfordshire |
Ministry of Works |
1945 |
66 |
526 |
4, Ashley Close, AL8 7LH |
Welwyn Garden City |
Hertfordshire |
William Allen |
1948 |
67 |
13682 |
116 to 134 (even), Lemsford Lane, AL8 6YP |
Welwyn Garden City |
Hertfordshire |
Hertfordshire Architects Dept (Leonard Mannaseh) |
1946-9 |
68 |
1970 |
The New House, Bracken Dell Road, PO37 6RY |
Luccombe |
Isle of Wight |
Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) |
1947 |
69 |
3456 |
51, 53 & 54, Leonard Road, TN28 8RX |
Greatstone-on-Sea |
Kent |
War Office Architects Dept |
1944 |
70 |
15014 |
1 & 2, Brownsway Cottages, Riding Lane, TN11 9LL |
Hildenborough |
Kent |
Ministry of Health |
1943 |
71 |
15662 |
18, Harland Way, TN4 0TQ |
Southborough |
Kent |
Cyril Woolley Ltd |
1940s |
72 |
16497 |
220, New Line, OL13 9RX |
Bacup |
Lancashire |
|
1946c |
73 |
22788 |
35 & 37, Friern Mount Drive, Friern Barnet, N20 9DJ |
Barnet |
LB Barnet |
Evelyn Simmons |
1947c |
74 |
14910 |
pair of houses at or near, Watling Avenue |
Burnt Oak |
LB Barnet |
F R S Yorke |
1944 |
75 |
18541 |
98, Ossulton Way, N2 0LD |
East Finchley |
LB Barnet |
Ernst L Freud |
1946-7 |
76 |
22828 |
48, Penshurst Gardens, HA8 9TP |
Edgware |
LB Barnet |
David Stern |
1949 |
77 |
22735 |
5, Ashley Lane, NW4 1HH |
Hendon |
LB Barnet |
Clyde Young & Bernard Engle (Bernard Engle) |
1940c |
78 |
22739 |
32, Tenterden Gardens, NW4 1TE |
Hendon |
LB Barnet |
Clyde Young & Bernard Engle (Bernard Engle) |
1940s |
79 |
13528 |
Two Roofs, Holcombe Hill, NW7 4ES |
Mill Hill |
LB Barnet |
Walter Segal (and Eva Segal) |
1947 |
80 |
18543 |
1, Daleham Mews, NW3 5DB |
Belsize Park |
LB Camden |
Ernst L Freud |
1948 |
81 |
17275 |
31, Pond Street, NW3 2PN |
Hampstead |
LB Camden |
Ernst L Freud |
1942-3 |
82 |
12839 |
76, South Hill Park, NW3 2SN |
Hampstead |
LB Camden |
Alexander Gibson |
1948-9 |
83 |
21769 |
The Cottage, Spaniards Road, NW3 7JH |
Hampstead |
LB Camden |
|
1940s |
84 |
15075 |
houses in, Cherry Tree Green, South Croydon, CR2 9BL |
Croydon |
LB Croydon |
A W Kenyon |
1948 |
85 |
9401 |
Portnalls, Church Road, CR8 3QQ |
Purley |
LB Croydon |
R G R Haggard & L W Cook |
1947 |
86 |
9428 |
42 & 44, Edward Road, UB5 6QW |
Northolt |
LB Ealing |
Frederick Gibberd |
1944 |
87 |
2193 |
115, Blackheath Park, SE3 0HA |
Blackheath |
LB Greenwich |
Patrick Gwynne |
1949 |
88 |
20572 |
28, Mereworth Drive, SE18 3EE |
Plumstead |
LB Greenwich |
|
1940c |
89 |
9475 |
1 to 31 (odd), Abersham Road, E8 2LN |
Hackney |
LB Hackney |
Norman & Dawbarn |
1948 |
90 |
22665 |
51 to 79 (odd), Cecilia Road, E8 2ES |
Hackney |
LB Hackney |
Norman & Dawbarn |
1948 |
91 |
22664 |
33 to 95 (odd), Downs Park Road, E8 2HY |
Hackney |
LB Hackney |
Norman & Dawbarn |
1948 |
92 |
15806 |
Beecholme Estate, Prout Road, E5 9NP |
Hackney |
LB Hackney |
Frederick Gibberd |
1948-50 |
93 |
15805 |
houses and flats, Somerford Grove, N16 7TN |
Hackney |
LB Hackney |
Frederick Gibberd |
1947-9 |
94 |
22715 |
67 to 89 (odd), Durnsford Road, N11 2EN |
Bounds Green |
LB Haringey |
Erwin Katona |
1940s |
95 |
15933 |
1 to 26, Park Grove, N11 2QD |
Bounds Green |
LB Haringey |
Erwin Katona |
1940s |
96 |
15934 |
1 to 29, Tunnel Gardens, N11 2AP |
Bounds Green |
LB Haringey |
Erwin Katona |
1940s |
97 |
3039 |
Highstone House, 60a, Jacksons Lane, N6 5SX |
Highgate |
LB Haringey |
Martin Furniss |
1940 |
98 |
14044 |
29 to 55 (odd), Rosebery Gardens, Crouch End, N8 8SH |
Hornsey |
LB Haringey |
|
1946c |
99 |
22772 |
houses in, Langton Road and surrounding streets, HA3 |
Harrow Weald |
LB Harrow |
Erwin Katona |
1940s & 50s |
100 |
22771 |
houses in, Langton Road and surrounding streets, HA3 |
Harrow Weald |
LB Harrow |
Frederick Gibberd |
1940s & 50s |
101 |
22767 |
2 to 39, Bancroft Gardens, HA3 5NA |
Headstone |
LB Harrow |
Erwin Katona |
1940s |
102 |
17294 |
18 to 28 (even), Coombe Road, RM3 0TX |
Romford |
LB Havering |
Denis Clarke Hall & L W Elliott |
1949 |
103 |
9729 |
four houses, High Road, Cowley Peachey, UB8 2HU |
Cowley |
LB Hillingdon |
Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (F R S Yorke) |
1947 |
104 |
15947 |
bungalow in |
West Drayton |
LB Hillingdon |
Ralph Tubbs |
1948 |
105 |
9743 |
114 & 116, Barrowgate Road, W4 4QP |
Chiswick |
LB Hounslow |
Richard Seifert & Partners |
1946 |
106 |
4281 |
Little Orchard, Cavendish Road, W4 3UH |
Grove Park |
LB Hounslow |
Andrew G Alexander |
1946 |
107 |
9754 |
30 to 32, Strand on the Green, W4 3PH |
Strand on the Green |
LB Hounslow |
Harry Durell |
1949 |
108 |
20079 |
Aubert Court, Avenell Road, N5 1BJ |
Highbury |
LB Islington |
E C P Monson |
1947-53 |
109 |
9781 |
houses in, Canonbury Park North/Grange Grove, Canonbury |
Islington |
LB Islington |
Louis de Soissons Partnership |
1946 |
110 |
20069 |
Isleden House, Prebend Street, N1 8PP |
Islington |
LB Islington |
Owen Campbell Jones |
1949 |
111 |
9820 |
Corbett House (between 7 & Hollywood Road), Cathcart Road, SW10 9LF |
SW10 Chelsea |
LB Kensington & Chelsea |
G Jeeves |
1949-51 |
112 |
17813 |
Hornton Lodge, 2, Pitt Street, Campden Hill, W8 4NX |
W8 Kensington |
LB Kensington & Chelsea |
James Melvin |
1948 |
113 |
1356 |
Robin Hill, Coombe Hill Road, KT2 7DU |
Coombe |
LB Kingston upon Thames |
Tayler & Green |
1946-7 |
114 |
14969 |
Pembroke Lodge, 149, Leigham Court Road, SW16 2NX |
Streatham |
LB Lambeth |
Walter Segal |
1940s |
115 |
22484 |
79 & 85, Drakefell Road, SE14 5SH |
Brockley |
LB Lewisham |
|
1940s |
116 |
20602 |
houses in and around, Persant Road, SE6 1RW |
Catford |
LB Lewisham |
Uni-Seco Structures Ltd (R G Booth) |
1945-6 |
117 |
10046 |
houses in, Brocket Way, IG7 4LY |
Hainault |
LB Redbridge |
S Howard & Cyril H Walker |
1947 |
118 |
22824 |
160, Aldborough Road, IG3 8HD |
Ilford |
LB Redbridge |
L E J Reynolds |
1949 |
119 |
16211 |
St Laurence's Vicarage, Donington Avenue, IG6 1AJ |
Ilford |
LB Redbridge |
N F Cachemaille-Day |
1940 |
120 |
22825 |
Caretaker's Lodge, South Park Drive, IG3 9AA |
Ilford |
LB Redbridge |
L E J Reynolds |
1949 |
121 |
22930 |
58 to 72 (even), Love Lane, IG8 8BH |
Woodford Green |
LB Redbridge |
Edward D Mills |
1948c |
122 |
14867 |
1 to 24, Oaklands, Constance Road, TW2 7JQ |
Twickenham |
LB Richmond upon Thames |
Eric Lyons |
1948 |
123 |
17064 |
56, Hampton Road, TW2 5QB |
Twickenham |
LB Richmond upon Thames |
Eric Lyons |
1947 |
124 |
10194 |
23-25, Tiller Road, E14 8PY |
Isle of Dogs |
LB Tower Hamlets |
Erwin Katona |
1945 |
125 |
10403 |
estate of war workers' houses in, Park Road etc., Kirkby Park, L32 2 |
Kirkby |
Merseyside |
A W Kenyon |
1940-42 |
126 |
15019 |
20, Forthlin Road, L18 9TN |
Liverpool |
Merseyside |
Liverpool City Council Architects Dept |
1949 |
127 |
10448 |
bungalow in, Creevagh |
Londonderry |
NI/Londonderry |
W H D McCormick |
1949 |
128 |
10450 |
Blofield House, School Road, IP20 0BW |
Alburgh |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1943-73 |
129 |
10451 |
1 to 15, St Mary's Row, NR34 0AL |
Aldeby |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1949-53 |
130 |
10452 |
1 to 6, Waveney Cottages, NR34 0AN |
Aldeby |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1949 |
131 |
12634 |
2 & 6, Brooke Gardens, NR15 1JH |
Brooke |
Norfolk |
Stanley J Wearing |
1946c |
132 |
10489 |
5 to 12, The Warren, NR14 7AT |
Claxton |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1948-9 |
133 |
10525 |
1 to 30, Windmill Green, NR35 2QP |
Ditchingham |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1947-9 |
134 |
10531 |
Lexham Hall, PE32 2QJ |
East Lexham |
Norfolk |
James Fletcher-Watson |
1948 |
135 |
10537 |
The Control Tower, Bunkers Hill, NR22 6AZ |
Egmere |
Norfolk |
Air Ministry Directorate of Works |
1943 |
136 |
10569 |
1 to 7, Mock Mile Terrace, The Street, NR14 6PL |
Haddiscoe |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1949-50 |
137 |
10579 |
1 to 13, Smith's Knoll, NR35 2LQ |
Hedenham |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1948-51 |
138 |
10622 |
1 to 9, Well Terrace, School Road, NR34 0HR |
Kirby Cane |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1949-50 |
139 |
1583 |
Lessingham Manor, Heath Road, NR12 OSH |
Lessingham |
Norfolk |
A S G Butler |
1945 |
140 |
10635 |
2 to 4, 14, 16, 21 to 29 (odd), 31 to 63 (odd), Leman Grove, NR14 6LH |
Loddon |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1945-72 |
141 |
10638 |
2 to 8 (even), 10 to 24, 25 to 35 (odd), 64 to 80 (even), The Walks, NR14 6LN |
Loddon |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1947-70 |
142 |
20603 |
2 to 12 (even), School Road, PE14 8 EY |
Marshland St James |
Norfolk |
Svenska Trahus (Arthur Kenyon & Robert Matthew) |
1946c |
143 |
10674 |
Pettus House, 41-43, Elm Hill, NR3 1HG |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Norwich City Engineers (H C Rowley) |
1948 |
144 |
20224 |
Pulls Ferry, 25 & 29, Ferry Lane, NR1 4DZ |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Cecil Upcher |
1948-9 |
145 |
12627 |
107, Gipsy Lane, NR5 8AX |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Stanley J Wearing |
1946c |
146 |
10687 |
houses in, Leopold Close, NR4 7PR |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
|
1948c |
147 |
20222 |
War Memorial Cottages (Europe, Bates, Gristock, Knowland, Randle & Asia), Mousehold Lane, NR7 8SW |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Cecil Upcher |
1948-50 |
148 |
10690 |
Varmland 125, Newmarket Road, NR4 6SZ |
Norwich |
Norfolk |
Raymond King with Thomas Trower |
1946 |
149 |
10727 |
Saham Mill, Ovington Road, IP25 7HF |
Saham Toney |
Norfolk |
David Potter |
1948 |
150 |
10728 |
Edenfield, Baker's Yard, Coast Road, NR25 7AJ |
Salthouse |
Norfolk |
Birkin Haward |
1946 |
151 |
23052 |
Morley Grange, 14, Cremers Drift, NR26 8HY |
Sheringham |
Norfolk |
W F Tuthill |
1947 |
152 |
10740 |
council housing, Pine Grove, NR26 8QG |
Sheringham |
Norfolk |
Page & Tuthill |
1946-65 |
153 |
23051 |
The Mearings, 9, The Turning, NR26 8NG |
Sheringham |
Norfolk |
Page & Tuthill |
1949 |
154 |
10775 |
5 to 18, 21 to 22, College Road, NR14 6QZ |
Thurlton |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1948-56 |
155 |
10777 |
1 to 12, St Ethelbert's Close, NR14 6BA |
Thurlton |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1949-50 |
156 |
10790 |
1 to 13, Whiteways, Church Lane, NR34 0AU |
Wheatacre |
Norfolk |
Tayler & Green |
1948-57 |
157 |
10813 |
Cowesby Hall, YO7 2JJ |
Cowesby |
North Yorkshire |
E M Lawson & Partners |
1949 |
158 |
10819 |
Pennyholme, Sleightholme Dale Road, YO62 7JG |
Fadmoor, Kirkbymoorside |
North Yorkshire |
A S G Butler |
1947 |
159 |
16214 |
The Control Tower, YO61 1ST |
Tholthorpe |
North Yorkshire |
Air Ministry Directorate of Works |
1943 |
160 |
10923 |
Scott Bader Innovation Centre (formerly Wollaston Hall), NN29 7RL |
Wollaston |
Northamptonshire |
John Brown, A E Henson & Ptnrs |
1940-59 |
161 |
10930 |
Duke's Cottages, Narrowgate, NE66 1JW |
Alnwick |
Northumberland |
Robert Lutyens |
1948 |
162 |
2329 |
Belsay House, (alias Swanstead), NE20 0EY |
Belsay |
Northumberland |
Claud Phillimore |
1947 |
163 |
10938 |
Blagdon Hall, NE13 6DD |
Blagdon, Northumberland |
Northumberland |
Robert Lutyens |
1948 |
164 |
15018 |
1 to 4, Walker's Close, OX18 4HN |
Asthall, Burford |
Oxfordshire |
Dunham, Widdup & Harrison (Peter B Dunham) |
1948 |
165 |
18687 |
North & South Lodge, Rose Lane, OX1 4DT |
Oxford |
Oxfordshire |
J H Worthington |
1942 |
166 |
6092 |
1 to 5, Priory Mews, OX10 0BB |
Wallingford |
Oxfordshire |
Morton & Lupton |
1945c |
167 |
23281 |
Askomel End, Low Askomil, PA28 6EP |
Campbeltown |
Scotland/Argyll & Bute |
Gillespie Kidd & Coia (Jack Coia) |
1948 |
168 |
18644 |
14 to 20, Lower Burnmouth, TD14 5SP |
Burnmouth |
Scotland/Borders |
Rowand Anderson Paul & Ptnrs (W H Kininmonth & Basil Spence) |
1948 |
169 |
3128 |
Stabstane, Shawpark Road, TD7 4PR |
Selkirk |
Scotland/Borders |
|
1947 |
170 |
3131 |
Hawkesworth, Broadstone Road, DG9 0EX |
Stranraer |
Scotland/Dumfries & Galloway |
A MacLean Goudie |
1946 |
171 |
15016 |
houses in, Queens Walk, Niddrie Mains Road, EH16 4EA |
Edinburgh |
Scotland/Edinburgh |
Lorimer & Matthew (Stuart Matthew) |
1947 |
172 |
3163 |
44 to 46, Buchanan Gardens, KY16 9LX |
St Andrews |
Scotland/Fife |
Thomas Rodger |
1947 |
173 |
3164 |
5-7, 11-11a, 15-17, 19-21, 23-25 & 27-29 (odd), Strathkinness High Road, KY16 9UA |
St Andrews |
Scotland/Fife |
Thomas Rodger |
1947 |
174 |
11302 |
house at, Cradlehall |
Inverness |
Scotland/Highland |
R Carruthers-Ballantyne |
1946c |
175 |
3187 |
Gartmore, 135, Culduthel Road, IV2 4EF |
Inverness |
Scotland/Highland |
Frank Rizza (working for Ballantyne Cox & Taylor?) |
1947 |
176 |
12717 |
Lysander House & Driftwood Lodge, Ware Road, EH39 5HP |
Dirleton, North Berwick |
Scotland/Lothian (East) |
Blue Pencil Studio |
1940c |
177 |
11428 |
6 to 9, cavendish Place, Cavendish Road, BA1 2UB |
Bath |
Somerset |
Mowbray Green & Partners |
1949 |
178 |
11443 |
1 to 3, Kensington Place, London Rd, BA1 6AW |
Bath |
Somerset |
Mowbray Green & Hollier |
1946 |
179 |
11446 |
5 to 9, Lansdown Place East, Lansdown, BA1 5ET |
Bath |
Somerset |
Alfred J Taylor & Ptnrs |
1946 |
180 |
11447 |
8, Lansdown Place West, Lansdown, BA1 5EZ |
Bath |
Somerset |
Mowbray Green & Partners |
1948 |
181 |
11461 |
1, 2, 3, 5 & 7, Rivers Street, BA1 2RS |
Bath |
Somerset |
Mowbray Green & Partners |
1949c |
182 |
11463 |
2, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LR |
Bath |
Somerset |
Hugh Roberts & Davies |
1948 |
183 |
11464 |
17, Royal Crescent, BA1 2LS |
Bath |
Somerset |
Hugh Roberts & Davies |
1949 |
184 |
11482 |
Coppins, Upper High Street, BA7 7AT |
Castle Cary |
Somerset |
William Albert Golding |
1946 |
185 |
15106 |
Newlyn, Mill Lane, BS20 7TX |
Portbury |
Somerset |
|
1940s |
186 |
11519 |
The Orchard, Orchard Avenue, BS21 6RQ |
Tickenham |
Somerset |
Oliver Hill |
1940 |
187 |
11615 |
370 war workers' houses in, Manor Rise etc., ST15 0HX |
Stone |
Staffordshire |
Forshaw & Greaves |
1940-2 |
188 |
11644 |
1 to 4, Short Road, NR32 5AH |
Blundeston |
Suffolk |
Tayler & Green |
1943-4 |
189 |
17171 |
1 to 8, Churchfield, IP7 7JH |
Monks Eleigh |
Suffolk |
Svenska Trahus (Arthur Kenyon & Robert Matthew) |
1946c |
190 |
18536 |
Anchorlea, Main Street, IP18 6UH |
Walberswick |
Suffolk |
Ernst L Freud |
1949 |
191 |
11750 |
Westons, Main Street, IP18 6UH |
Walberswick |
Suffolk |
Ernst L Freud |
1940s |
192 |
20758 |
bungalow in |
Wickham Market |
Suffolk |
David E Morrison |
1948c |
193 |
11769 |
5 & 7, Mill Lane, NR34 7JQ |
Wrentham |
Suffolk |
Tayler & Green |
1943-4 |
194 |
11806 |
Strawcock Field, Bagshot Road, GU24 8DA |
Chobham |
Surrey |
Henry Braddock |
1947 |
195 |
17076 |
two houses in, Oaken Drive, KT10 0DL |
Claygate |
Surrey |
Eric Lyons |
1949 |
196 |
11829 |
Burles Lodge, GU10 5DN |
Dippenhall |
Surrey |
Harold Falkner |
1940c |
197 |
12621 |
house, possibly in or near, Ashcombe Road, RH4 1N |
Dorking |
Surrey |
Geoffrey H Haynes |
1946c |
198 |
11841 |
bungalow in |
Dorking |
Surrey |
H U Gerson with Alexander Gibson |
1947 |
199 |
11865 |
Madan Cottage, Avenue Road, KT18 7RD |
Epsom |
Surrey |
Wates Architects Dept (Chief Architect Kenneth W Bland) |
1948 |
200 |
17052 |
1 to 14, Chalcott Gardens, KT6 5HJ |
Long Ditton |
Surrey |
Eric Lyons |
1947 |
201 |
12620 |
bungalow, possibly in, Heath Rise, GU23 6ET |
Ripley |
Surrey |
J Kennedy Hawkes |
1946c |
202 |
11989 |
Grovers Farm, Runwick Lane, GU10 5EF |
Runwick |
Surrey |
Harold Falkner |
1940c |
203 |
11995 |
South Park Farm, Lower South Park, RH9 8LF |
South Godstone |
Surrey |
E D Jefferiss Matthews |
1949 |
204 |
12629 |
Tryfan (formerly South Winds), Burney Road, RH5 6A |
Westhumble |
Surrey |
Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran |
1946c |
205 |
12632 |
house at |
Westhumble |
Surrey |
Geoffrey H Haynes |
1946c |
206 |
12642 |
house for Postmaster |
Westhumble |
Surrey |
Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran |
1940s |
207 |
12641 |
Pixie Cottage |
Westhumble |
Surrey |
Horace Farquharson & Donald H McMorran |
1940s |
208 |
12094 |
six bungalows at, Heol Pen-y-Fai, Newcastle Higher |
Bridgend |
Wales/Bridgend |
Bronek Katz & Reginald Vaughan |
1949 |
209 |
12098 |
80 houses, Heol Pentwyn, Heol Pant y Rhyn, Lon-y-Celyn, Coryton, CF14 7 |
Cardiff |
Wales/Cardiff |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
210 |
12623 |
demonstration houses in, Llanishen |
Cardiff |
Wales/Cardiff |
Percy Thomas |
1946c |
211 |
12101 |
26 war workers' houses, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, CF14 6E |
Cardiff |
Wales/Cardiff |
Geoffrey Jellicoe & T Alwyn Lloyd |
1941 |
212 |
18513 |
Carreg Llwyd, 20, The Close, LL33 0AG |
Llanfairfechan |
Wales/Conwy |
North & Padmore (P M Padmore) |
1942c |
213 |
12187 |
150 war workers' houses, Always Estate |
Newport |
Wales/Newport/Casnewydd |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
214 |
20604 |
houses in and around, Kipling Hill, NP20 3JB |
Newport |
Wales/Newport/Casnewydd |
Newport Borough Architect (Johnson Blackett & Alfred Williams) |
1946-51 |
215 |
12213 |
houses in, Sutcliffe Avenue, CV37 8NZ |
Alderminster |
Warwickshire |
F W B Yorke & H M Barker |
1948 |
216 |
1851 |
Whitley Piece, Blackford Hill, B95 5DQ |
Henley-in-Arden |
Warwickshire |
Erno Goldfinger |
1949; 1950 |
217 |
15807 |
housing in and around, Franklin Road, CV11 4QW |
Nuneaton |
Warwickshire |
Frederick Gibberd |
1946-7 |
218 |
15808 |
housing in and around, Marston Lane, CV11 4RF |
Nuneaton |
Warwickshire |
Frederick Gibberd |
1946-7 |
219 |
18686 |
house at |
Studley |
Warwickshire |
F W B Yorke |
1940 |
220 |
15015 |
397 to 427 (odd), Wake Green Road, Moseley, B13 0BJ |
Birmingham |
West Midlands |
Ministry of Works |
1945 |
221 |
15013 |
1, Mayor's Croft, CV4 8FF |
Coventry |
West Midlands |
Donald Gibson |
1941 |
222 |
15012 |
4 to 46 (even), 3 to 35 (odd), Sheriff Avenue, Canley, CV4 8FD |
Coventry |
West Midlands |
Donald Gibson |
1941 |
223 |
12622 |
BCCF experimental bungalow at, Penn |
Wolverhampton |
West Midlands |
Duncan Thompson |
1946c |
224 |
1834 |
two bungalows (1 & 2?) in, Mount Lane, Westgate, PO19 3EP |
Chichester |
West Sussex |
Powell & Moya |
1947-9 |
225 |
12331 |
The Cottage, Westgate, PO19 3ET |
Chichester |
West Sussex |
Powell & Moya |
1947-9 |
226 |
12393 |
24, Beach Road, BN43 5LJ |
Shoreham-by-Sea |
West Sussex |
|
1940s |
227 |
3388 |
19, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RL |
Shoreham-by-Sea |
West Sussex |
|
1947 |
228 |
3555 |
32, Old Fort Road, BN43 5RJ |
Shoreham-by-Sea |
West Sussex |
|
1940s |
229 |
3336 |
70, Old Fort Road, BN43 5HA |
Shoreham-by-Sea |
West Sussex |
|
1940s |
230 |
12520 |
bungalow, south of Shooting Box Cotts, Livery Road, SP5 1RJ |
Winterslow |
Wiltshire |
Amyas Connell |
1940 |
231 |
12526 |
The Tower House, Bells Lane, BA12 6LY |
Zeals |
Wiltshire |
Air Ministry Directorate of Works |
1940s |
232 |
15661 |
The Elms, WR6 6LL |
Little Witney |
Worcestershire |
Willis, Llewellyn Smith & Waters (A B Waters) |
1940s |
233 |
4089 |
200 war workers' houses in, Avon Road, Teme Road, WR4 9A |
Worcester |
Worcestershire |
Geoffrey Jellicoe |
1941 |
234 |
12570 |
prototype house |
unknown location |
|
Arcon (manufacturers) |
1948 |