Home | Buildings | Architects | Periods | Counties | Towns | Extras

1900-1909

# Building House Town County Architect Period
1 6599 The Quinta, Beechfield Road, SK9 7AU Alderley Edge Cheshire Frank Mee 1900s
2 8498 Allington Castle (now Carmelite), ME16 0MB Allington Kent W D Caroe & Philip Tilden 1905-29
3 10928 Franciscan Friary (formerly Lint Close), NE66 3NJ Alnmouth Northumberland W H Knowles 1902
4 14529 Ashton Wold, PE8 5LF Ashton Northamptonshire William Huckvale 1903
5 14547 Ditton Place, Brantridge Lane, RH17 6JR Balcombe West Sussex Smith & Brewer 1904
6 8267 Dalny Veed, Bakers Lane, SG8 8HJ Barley Hertfordshire Edgar Wood 1907
7 14579 Lodge Style, Shaft Road, Combe Down, BA2 7HP Bath Somerset C F A Voysey 1909
8 14535 Beachamwell Hall, PE37 8BQ Beachamwell, Swaffham Norfolk Wimperis & Best 1906
9 14631 2 & 4, Nelson Road, PO21 2RY Bognor Regis West Sussex Blunden Shadbolt 1906-7
10 6815 Ogston Hall, DE55 6AP Brackenfield, Alfreton Derbyshire G M R Turbutt 1900
11 14588 Nashdom Abbey, Nashdom Lane, SL1 8NJ Burnham Buckinghamshire Edwin Lutyens 1905-8
12 8729 The Castle, Manchester Road, BB11 4HF Burnley Lancashire Edgar Wood 1908
13 14537 Burrough Court, LE14 2QS Burrough on the Hill Leicestershire W H Brierley 1906
14 14528 Ardkinglas House, Ardkinglas, PA26 8BG Cairndow Scotland/Argyll & Bute R S Lorimer 1906
15 10140 Little Holland House, 40, Beeches Avenue, SM5 3LW Carshalton LB Sutton Frank Dickinson 1902-4
16 14540 Caythorpe Court, Caythorpe Heath lane, NG32 3ER Caythorpe Lincolnshire Reginald Blomfield 1901
17 14599 Gledhow Manor (formerly The Red House), 350, Gledhow Lane, LS7 4NH Chapel Allerton West Yorkshire W Bedford & Sydney Kitson 1904
18 6789 134, Chatsworth Road, S40 2AR Chesterfield Derbyshire Barry Parker 1900c
19 15000 Home Lodge, Clovelly Park, EX39 5TA Clovelly Devon Percy Fielding 1900
20 14998 12, 17, 37, 95, 100, 102 & 108a, High Street, EX39 5TQ Clovelly Devon Orphoot & Whiting 1900-1921
21 14536 Branches Park, CB8 9HN Cowlinge, Newmarket Suffolk George Hornblower 1908
22 14546 Crathorne Hall (now Hotel), TS15 0AR Crathorne, Yarm North Yorkshire George & Yeates 1903-5
23 14482 Longmoor Cottage, TA20 4BZ Cricket St Thomas Somerset Clough Williams-Ellis 1906
24 11824 Crowhurst Place, RH7 6LY Crowhurst Surrey George Crawley 1909-15
25 7730 houses, Kingshill Road Dursley Gloucestershire A W Probyn 1908
26 6798 house near, A52 Ednaston Derbyshire Edwin Lutyens 1900c
27 6800 Home Farm, DE6 3AY Ednaston Derbyshire Edwin Lutyens 1900c
28 6802 Ruck O'Stones Cottage, DE6 3Y Ednaston Derbyshire Edwin Lutyens 1900c
29 14543 Chequers (or Chequers Court), Missenden Road, HP17 0UZ Ellesborough Buckinghamshire Reginald Blomfield 1909-12
30 14541 Ceannacroc Lodge, IV63 7YN Glenmoriston Scotland/Highland J K Hunter 1900
31 14539 Busbridge Hall, Home Farm Road, GU7 1XG Godalming Surrey George & Yeates 1906
32 6220 Denner Hill Studio, Hampden Road, HP16 0JL Great Missenden Buckinghamshire Dave Emmett Building Services (1993 conversion to residential) 1900c
33 14609 Thorpe Underwood Hall, YO26 9SS Great Ouseburn North Yorkshire W H Brierley 1903
34 14584 Middlefield, Hinton Way, CB22 5AN Great Shelford Cambridgeshire Edwin Lutyens 1908
35 7434 Beacons, Maclarens, CM8 3XE Great Totham Essex Arthur H Mackmurdo 1902-3
36 10326 Chestnut Cottage, 131, Tinkle Street, LN11 8TF Grimoldby Lincolnshire Sam Cartledge 1907
37 14605 Sennowe Park, NR20 5PB Guist Norfolk G J & F W Skipper 1905-7
38 14562 Happisburgh Manor, The Street, NR12 0AB Happisburgh Norfolk Detmar Blow 1900
39 14613 Wern Fawr Hall, LL46 2PU Harlech Wales/Gwynedd George Walton 1907-10
40 14566 Hill House, Upper Colquhoun Street, G84 9AJ Helensburgh Scotland/Argyll & Bute Charles Rennie Mackintosh 1902-4
41 14564 Hever Castle, Hever Road, TN8 7NG Hever Kent Frank Pearson 1903-6
42 14568 Home Place (Voewood), Cromer Road, NR26 6QS High Kelling Norfolk E S Prior 1904-6
43 14567 Hollington House, Woolton Hill, RG20 9XR Hollington Hampshire Arthur C Blomfield 1904
44 13839 The Verger's Cottage, 2, Parkhurst Road, N7 0SF Holloway LB Islington E G Trobridge 1908
45 14576 Lindisfarne Castle, TD15 2SH Holy Island Northumberland Edwin Lutyens 1902
46 14633 88 & 90, Lumley Road, RH6 7JL Horley Surrey Blunden Shadbolt 1908-9
47 14632 Gainsborough Lodge, 39, Massetts Road, RH6 7DT Horley Surrey Blunden Shadbolt 1907-8
48 14634 32, Victoria Road, RH6 7PZ Horley Surrey Blunden Shadbolt 1908-9
49 14571 Hursley House, Hursley Park, SO21 2JN Hursley Hampshire A Marshall Mackenzie 1902
50 14563 Heathcote, 31, Kings Road, LS29 9AS Ilkley West Yorkshire Edwin Lutyens 1906
51 14573 Kinloch Castle, PH43 4RR Isle of Rum Scotland/Highland Leeming & Leeming 1901
52 14600 Rowallan Castle, KA3 2LP Kilmarnock Scotland/Ayrshire (East) R S Lorimer 1903-6
53 14574 Lambay Castle Lambay Island Eire/County Dublin Edwin Lutyens 1907-8
54 8150 Abbess Grange, Leckford Lane, SO20 6JF Leckford Hampshire Banister Fletcher 1901
55 14761 35 & 37, Baldock Road, SG6 3JX Letchworth Hertfordshire H Clapham Lander 1905
56 14736 9 to 27 (odd), Birds Hill, SG6 1PL Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
57 14770 Carfax, 501, Broadway, SG6 3PT Letchworth Hertfordshire Bennett & Bidwell 1909
58 14746 5 & 7, Croft Lane, SG6 1AP Letchworth Hertfordshire Geoffrey Lucas 1905-6
59 14748 The Three Gables, 12, Croft Lane, SG6 1AP Letchworth Hertfordshire Cecil H Hignett 1907
60 14749 The White Cottage, 11, Croft Lane, SG6 1AP Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
61 8340 4, Cross Street, SG6 4UD Letchworth Hertfordshire Gilbert Fraser 1905
62 8341 house, Cross Street, SG6 4UD Letchworth Hertfordshire 1905
63 14739 1 & 2, Eastholm, SG6 4TN Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1905-6
64 14768 Arana, Hitchin Road, SG6 3LL Letchworth Hertfordshire C M Crickmer 1908
65 8344 Corrie Wood, Hitchin Road, SG6 3LU Letchworth Hertfordshire M H Baillie Scott 1908
66 14775 West Field, 5, Hitchin Road, SG6 3LL Letchworth Hertfordshire Halsey Ricardo 1904-5
67 8345 217, Icknield Way, SG6 4TT Letchworth Hertfordshire Percy Houfton 1905
68 14755 221, Icknield Way, SG6 4TU Letchworth Hertfordshire Bennett & Bidwell 1905
69 14776 Frandean, 245, Icknield Way, SG6 4UE Letchworth Hertfordshire Oswald P Milne 1905
70 14774 Elm Tree House, Letchworth Lane, SG6 3ND Letchworth Hertfordshire Halsey Ricardo 1904-5
71 14763 43, Lytton Avenue, SG6 3HY Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909
72 8347 Arunside (formerly Laneside & Crabby Corner), Muddy Lane, SG6 3ND Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1904-5
73 14747 Norton Edge, 70, Norton Road, SG6 1AE Letchworth Hertfordshire Bennett & Bidwell 1903
74 13330 23, Norton Way North, SG6 1BX Letchworth Hertfordshire Taperall & Hasse 1906
75 14730 29, Norton Way North, SG6 1BX Letchworth Hertfordshire M H Baillie Scott 1906
76 14732 3 & 5, Norton Way North, SG6 1BY Letchworth Hertfordshire Allen Foxley 1906
77 14738 Elmwood Cottages, 7 & 7a, Norton Way North, SG6 1BY Letchworth Hertfordshire M H Baillie Scott 1905
78 14731 296, Norton Way South, SG6 1SU Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker 1906-7
79 14762 355 to 361 (odd), Norton Way South, SG6 1SZ Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1905
80 14751 1 to 8, Paddock Close, SG6 1TB Letchworth Hertfordshire Geoffrey Lucas 1904-5
81 14777 Glaed Hame, Pasture Road, SG6 3LW Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
82 14778 Glaed Hame Cottage, Pasture Road, SG6 3LW Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
83 14782 The Coppice, Pasture Road, SG6 3LW Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1905-6
84 14737 2 to 122 (even), Ridge Road, SG6 1PN Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
85 14754 22 & 24, Sollershott West, SG6 3PX Letchworth Hertfordshire W H Cowlinshaw 1907-8
86 8352 Sollershott House, 30, Sollershott West, SG6 3PX Letchworth Hertfordshire T Phillips Figgis 1907-8
87 14780 St Brighids, 34, Sollershott West, SG6 3PX Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1908
88 14781 Tanglewood, 17, Sollershott West, SG6 3PU Letchworth Hertfordshire M H Baillie Scott 1907
89 14772 Cross Ways, The Glade, SG6 3LN Letchworth Hertfordshire C M Crickmer 1906
90 14783 The Glade, The Glade, SG6 3LN Letchworth Hertfordshire Harrison Townsend 1906
91 8356 Annemuir, 8, The Quadrant, SG6 4TY Letchworth Hertfordshire Lionel F Crane 1905
92 14740 1 to 24, Westholm, SG6 4JB Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
93 14741 102, Wilbury Road, SG6 4JQ Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1908
94 14743 126, Wilbury Road, SG6 4JG Letchworth Hertfordshire A Randall Wells 1905
95 14744 139, Wilbury Road, SG6 4JG Letchworth Hertfordshire Bennett & Bidwell 1906
96 8357 158, Wilbury Road, SG6 4JD Letchworth Hertfordshire John A Brodie 1905
97 14745 162 to 176 (even), Wilbury Road, SG6 4JD Letchworth Hertfordshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1906
98 14764 7, Willian Way, SG6 2HQ Letchworth Hertfordshire Bennett & Bidwell 1909
99 14527 Ardenrun Place, Ardenrun, RH7 6HN Lingfield Surrey Ernest Newton 1906
100 14557 Grange, EH49 7RH Linlithgow Scotland/Lothian (West) J N Scott & A Lorne Campbell 1904
101 14577 Little Massingham House, PE32 2JL Little Massingham Norfolk Wimperis & Best 1906
102 14602 St Donat's Castle (now Atlantic College), CF61 1WF Llantwit Major Wales/Glamorgan Thomas Garner & G F Bodley 1901-7
103 14538 Longburton House (formerly Burton Court), DT9 5NU Longburton Dorset M H Baillie Scott 1908-10
104 14582 Luton Hoo, LU1 3TQ Luton Bedfordshire Mewes & Davis 1903
105 13860 24-26 & 60-62, Nipsells Chase, CM3 6EH Mayland Essex Charles Holden 1906
106 14614 Wittington House, Henley Road, SL7 2EB Medmenham Buckinghamshire Reginald Blomfield 1904 & 1909
107 8051 36, Mellalieu Street, M24 5DN Middleton Greater Manchester Edgar Wood 1906
108 14585 Minterne House, DT2 7AU Minterne Magna Dorset Leonard Stokes 1903-7
109 8911 Grove House, Dury Road Monken Hadley LB Barnet H A Welch 1900s
110 14544 Coldicote Farm, Evenlode Road, GL56 0NJ Moreton-in-Marsh Gloucestershire E Guy Dawber 1905
111 14586 Moundsmere Manor, RG25 2HE Moundsmere Hampshire Reginald Blomfield 1908-9
112 14560 Greywalls (formerly High Walls), EH31 2EG Muirfield, Gullane Scotland/Lothian (East) Edwin Lutyens 1901
113 14589 Nether Swell Manor, GL54 1JZ Netherswell Gloucestershire E Guy Dawber 1903
114 14986 Hall Cottage, Hawthorn Terrace, YO32 4AQ New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909-14
115 14984 houses in, Hawthorn Terrace, YO32 4BL New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1907-1915
116 14991 Red Oaks, 27, Hawthorn Terrace, YO32 4BL New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909-14
117 14992 Westfield House (formerly Western House), Hawthorn Terrace, YO32 4AQ New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909-14
118 14989 houses in, Poplar Grove, YO32 4BP New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1902-5
119 14985 houses in, Station Avenue, YO32 4BN New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1902-5
120 14988 Hartside, Sycamore Avenue, YO32 4AL New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909-14
121 14987 houses in, Sycamore Avenue, YO32 4AL New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1909-14
122 14983 houses in, Western Terrace, YO32 4BW New Earswick, York North Yorkshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1902-5
123 14636 The Elms, Rusper Road, RH5 5BX Newdigate Surrey Blunden Shadbolt 1908
124 14591 Newton Hall, Town Street, CB22 7ZE Newton Cambridgeshire F Foster 1909
125 14592 Bovey Castle (formerly North Bovey Manor), TQ13 8RE North Bovey Devon Detmar Blow 1907
126 14551 Eynsham Hall, (A4095), OX29 6PN North Leigh Oxfordshire George & Yeates 1904-7
127 14558 Great Dixter, Great Dixter Drive, TN31 6PH Northiam East Sussex Edwin Lutyens 1905c
128 14554 Admiralty House (formerly Frithwood House), Watford Road, HA6 3PQ Northwood LB Hillingdon Mervyn Macartney 1900
129 14542 Chapelwood Manor (formerly Chelwood Manor), TN22 3HG Nutley East Sussex A N Prentice 1904
130 14583 Maesycrugiau Manor, Maesycrugiau, SA39 9LH Pencader Wales/Carmarthen Arnold Mitchell 1902
131 14630 The Coppice, Coppice Lane, RH2 9JF Reigate Surrey Blunden Shadbolt 1903-7
132 6817 31, Burton Road, DE65 6FN Repton Derbyshire Barry Parker & Raymond Unwin 1900c
133 7887 Rodmarton Manor, GL7 6PF Rodmarton Gloucestershire Ernest Barnsley 1909-13
134 14559 Great Maytham Hall, Maytham Road, TN17 4NS Rolvenden Kent Edwin Lutyens 1907-9
135 14601 Ruckley Grange, Ruckley, TF11 8PQ Shifnal Shropshire George & Yeates 1904
136 11117 The White House, Bolney Road, Lower Shiplake, RG9 3NR Shiplake Oxfordshire George Walton 1907-8
137 6818 Shipley Hall (former), Shipley Park, DE75 7JH Shipley Derbyshire Walter Tapper 1904
138 14590 New Place, SO32 2JY Shirrell Heath Hampshire Edwin Lutyens 1906
139 14598 Pickenham Hall, PE37 8DS South Pickenham Norfolk Robert Weir Schultz 1902-5
140 11606 Upmeads, Newport Road, ST16 1DD Stafford Staffordshire Edgar Wood 1908
141 10361 Marsoville, Lindum & Wavelands, Furlongs Road, LN12 2JF Sutton-on-Sea Lincolnshire 1901
142 14569 Alastrean House (formerly House of Cromar), AB34 4TA Tarland, Aboyne Scotland/Aberdeenshire Arnold Mitchell 1902
143 14610 Tirley Garth, Willington Road, CW6 0RQ Tarvin, Tarporley Cheshire C E Mallows 1906-12
144 10296 Grace Dieu Manor, LE67 5UG Thringstone Leicestershire Banister Fletcher & Father O'Malley 1900c
145 14578 Little Ridge, Knap Lane, SP3 5SA Tisbury Wiltshire Detmar Blow 1904
146 7965 1 to 8, Bagshot's Square, GL54 2JF Upper Slaughter Gloucestershire Edwin Lutyens 1906
147 9898 The Peacock House (now Debenham House), 8, Addison Road, W14 8DJ W14 Kensington LB Kensington & Chelsea Halsey Ricardo 1906
148 11129 Wardington Manor, Studfarm Close, OX17 1SL Wardington Oxfordshire Clough Williams-Ellis 1905-14
149 14552 Fanhams Hall, Fanhams Hall Road, SG12 7PZ Ware Hertfordshire W Wood Bethell 1900-1
150 8406 Rectory Watton-at-Stone Hertfordshire Milne & Hall 1900c
151 14612 Welbeck Abbey, S80 3LL Welbeck Nottinghamshire George & Yeates 1902-5
152 6423 Cold Comfort Farm, Aylesbury Road, HP22 6AA Wendover Buckinghamshire Ernest G Theakston 1900
153 6430 Marlowe House, Hale Road, HP22 6NE Wendover Buckinghamshire Ernest G Theakston 1900
154 12418 Monkton House, PO18 0QZ West Dean West Sussex Edwin Lutyens 1902
155 7030 Hannaford Manor, Poundsgate (nr), TQ13 7NX Widecombe-in-the-Moor Devon A Wickham Jarvis 1904
156 7976 Willersey House, WR12 7PG Willersey Gloucestershire A N Prentice 1907-12
157 14615 Wilsford Manor, SP4 7BL Wilsford, Amesbury Wiltshire Blow & Billery 1904-6
158 14616 Wittersham House, 28, The Street, TN30 7ED Wittersham Kent Edwin Lutyens 1907-8
159 14581 Luckley House, Luckley Road, RG40 3EU Wokingham Berkshire Ernest Newton 1907
160 14533 Barnett Hill, Blackheath Lane, GU5 0RF Wonersh Surrey Arnold Mitchell 1906
161 11767 Woolverstone House, Mannings Lane, IP9 1AN Woolverstone Suffolk Edwin Lutyens 1900-02
162 10865 St William's College, 5, College Street, YO1 7JF York North Yorkshire Temple Moore 1906
163 14561 Grimston Court, Hull Road, YO19 5LE York North Yorkshire W H Brierley 1901